Showing all 12 results

Emulsifying Wax

$6.90$36.90

Emulsifying wax is one of the essential ingredients in making lotions and creams. Think of it as the “glue” that will hold your recipe together. Without the use of emulsifying wax, the creams and lotions will separate back into water and oils. Emulsifying wax is mild and easy to use, provides excellent stability, and can be used to make thick or thin emulsions based on the concentration that you used.

Cetyl Alcohol

$5.90$29.90

Cetyl Alcohol, also known as Fatty Alcohol, is a combination of Cetyl and Stearyl alcohol. It is often used to add viscosity to creams and lotions, improving the texture with its velvety touch as it acts as an emulsion stabillizer and opacifier. Cetyl Alcohol is very useful in creams and lotions as it imparts emollient properties to the formulation where it lubricates and softens the skin. Not only can Cetyl Alcohol increase the melting point, it also improves the textures of lotion bars and whipped butters.

Xanthan Gum

$6.90$24.90

Xanthan Gum is a Polysaccharide produced from simple sugars through a fermentation process using a bacteria species called Xanthomonas Campestris. It is commonly used as a food additive, a cosmetic thickener, and emulsion stabillizer. Xanthan Gum is an excellent source of natural thickener used in products such as body wash and shampoo, cream and lotion, as well as soap and shower gel.

Guar Gum

$5.90$32.90

Guar Gum, also known as Gellan Gum, is a polysaccharide that acts as a thickener, emulsifier, and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations. It is milled from guar seeds to produce an off-white powder, and is used in shampoos and conditioners to increase viscosity as well as in receipes for natural toothpaste. There are numerous uses for Guar Gum and it is estimated that vast majority of world’s supply of guar gum belongs to food-industry applications. They include bottled coconut or almond milk, yogurt, soup, ice-cream, and many more.

Stearic Acid

$4.90$18.90

Stearic Acid, also known as Octadecanoic Acid, is a type of fatty acid found primarily in animal derivatives and vegetable fats. It is commonly used as a base for emulsifiers, emollients, and lubricants. Due to its cleansing properties, it is useful in soaps, detergents, shampoos, and other cosmetic products.

Stearic Acid can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melting point and improve the hardness of candle wax along with countless other applications.

Olivem 1000

$12.90$76.90

An emulsifier naturally derived from olive oil which offers a superb skin feel. It is both an emulsifier and thickener used in a wide range of cosmetics and skincare products to provide a superb skin-feel and softening effect.

Carbomer 940

$68.90

Carbomer is a viscosity enhancer, gelling agent, or suspension agent. It adds softness and glide to a product, and is often used in styling gels. Carbomer is widely used to provide emulsion stability, and it is compatible with other materials to provide high clarity and high suspending ability.

Glycol Stearate

$5.90$19.90

Glycol Stearate is an emollient that comes in the form of a waxy solid, and gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It is also a pearling agent typically used in liquid soaps and shampoos, and it also functions as a emulsion stabiliser and bodying agent to give them a opalescent or pearly appearance.

Dipropylene Glycol

$5.90$28.90

Dipropylene Glycol is a clear colorless liquid which is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products such as fragrances, hair and bath products, makeup, as well as shaving and skin care products. It is typically used as a solvent, a viscosity-decreasing agent, and fragrance ingredient.

Carrageenan Powder

$7.90$48.00

Carrageenan is an additive extracted from red edible seaweeds. Also known as Irish Moss, they are a family of linear sulfated polysaccharides widely used in food and beauty industries for their emulsifying, thickening, and stabilizing properties.

Due to its water-binding properties, Carrageenan holds on water and increases hydration which provides moisturizing properties when used in products such as shampoos, conditioners, and moisturizers.

Coco-Caprylate / Caprate

$36.90$58.90

Derived from vegetable origins such as the coconut, this fast spreading emollient has the ability to penetrate deep and assists in skin repair providing a soft and velvety feel. It improves the glide of many skin care products during application, and provides a non-greasy soft touch.

Caprate can be easily incorporated in emulsion formulations by adding it into oil phase during hot or cold process. It is used in many skincare and cosmetics applications, as well as in body sprays and perfumes where it works as an emulsifier.

Natural Solubilizer

$18.90$64.90

A PEG-free solubilizer for mixing essential oil and perfume oil in water-based cosmetic formulations. It is suitable for most natural cosmetics and is based on renewable raw materials such as Rapeseed Oil and Palm Kernel Oil. It exhibits ultra-mild cleansing properties, improved moisturization, and skin feel benefits.

Some popular cosmetic products that include Natural Solubilizer in the formulations are makeup remover, shampoo and body wash, wet wipe solutions, and deodorant products.