Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: India
Ingredient: Tamanu Oil
Form & Color: Dark Green to Brown
Refinement Status: Virgin Organic for external use only
Tamanu Oil – Virgin Organic
$12.90 – $68.90
Tamanu oil is extracted from the nuts of the Tamanu nut tree also known as Calophyllum Inophyllum. It has been used medicinally for hundred of years in the Asian and African cultures. Tamanu is known to contain various health and beauty benefits such as anti-inflammatory, anti bacterial, as well as moisturization and antioxidant production.
Tamanu’s beneficial properties help in treating acne, eczema, psoriasis, and dark spots… etc. It is known to alleviate pain when used topically to treat burns, blister and insect bites.