INCI Name: Spirulina Platensis
Properties: Food grade green chalky powder which is soluble in water.
Use: Add as it is to formulas.
Applications: Add to soaps, skin care and bath products, or even smoothies and oatmeal.
Spirulina Powder – Food Grade
Spirulina Powder, also known as Blue-Green Algae or Cyanobacteria, is an organism that grows in both fresh and salt water. It has been used for centuries in many countries and comes in the form of capsules, powders, tablets, a well as an ingredient in smoothies and energy bars. Spirulina is known for its many health benefits as it carries a richer source of protein than most vegetables. Spirulina also helps in promoting and enhancing health concerns such as treating diabetes, depression, malnutrition, and improving liver and kidney functions. In skin care formulas, it is incorporated in topical skin care products to promote sunscreen protection, treat pigmentation, as well as heal wounds.