INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate
Properties: Food grade off-white powder
Use: Add to aqueous formula. Typical use level 0.5-1%
Applications: Lotion, cream, and body wash
$6.90 – $24.90
Sodium Benzoate powder is a preservative used in processed food such as carbonated drink, salad dressing, jam, fruit juice etc to extend their shelf life. It is a crystalline powder which is odourless and when combined with Potassium Sorbate, it creates a low PH ranging from 2.5 to 4, which control growth of mold, yeast, and bacteria.