Botanical Name: Carthamus Tinctorius
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Mexico
Ingredient: Safflower Oil
Form & Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No
Safflower Oil – Organic
$5.90 – $42.90
The Safflower is an important plant dating back to centuries ago especially for Greeks and Egyptians. It is an annual thistle-like plant and its seeds are extracted to oil that is mainly used for cooking and in cosmetics.
The Safflower Oil is well-known for its high mega-6 fatty acids (Linoleic Acid) that helps keep a healthy cholesterol in our body. It is colorless, odorless, and is nutritionally similar to the Sunflower oil. This is an Organic High Oleic Safflower Oil which has a higher heat tolerance, healthier fat composition, and a longer shelf life.