INCI Name: Paraffin Wax
Properties: White odorless blocks
Use: Melt to use. Typical use level 1-50%. For external use only. Melting point 60 -70.
Applications: Lubricants, candles, crayons… etc.
Paraffin Wax Blocks
$16.90 – $24.90
A soft, white, and odorless wax derived from petroleum or coal. Paraffin wax is commonly used in the skin care industry to produce skin care and cosmetics. Due to its high emollient properties, paraffin is also used in spas to moisturize and soften skin. It can be applied to the face, hands, feet and body during spa treatments, but are only recommended for people without sensitive skin.
Some of the main uses of paraffin include making candles. It is one of the most traditional and popular ingredient for candles because it is colorless, odorless, and more affordable.