Botanical Name: Azadirachta Indica
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: India
Ingredient: Neem Oil
Form & Color: Dark Green to Brown
Refinement Status: Virgin Organic for external use only
Neem Oil – Virgin Organic
$6.90 – $46.90
Neem Oil, also known as Indian lilac, comes from the seeds of the tropical Neem tree. It is typically used in folk remedy in several parts of the world to treat various conditions such as ulcers or fungal infections. Despite its color and harsh odor, it is also a popular ingredient in facial and body creams, as well as hair and cosmetics products due to its high nutrients and fatty acids.
Some of its benefits include relieving psoriasis, eczema, reduce scars and heal wounds, treating acne, dry skin, and wrinkles. Neem Oil can also be used as an insect repellant due to its strong scent which wards off mosquitos and bugs effectively.