Botanical Name: Limnanthes Alba
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: California
Ingredient: Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Form & Color: Light pale yellow
Refinement Status: Refined
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
$11.50 – $68.90
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the white Meadowfoam plant native to California. It is light and does not leave a greasy feeling when applied to skin. This odor free oil is prized for its oxidative stability and functionality in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care formulations.
Meadowfoam Seed oil skin benefits include reducing scars, wrinkles, and stretch marks. They are also used in managing brittle and frizzy hair by providing a silky smooth sheen.