Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis
Method of Extraction: Expeller Pressed
Country of Origin: India
Ingredient: Organic Castor Oil
Form & Color: Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow
Refinement Status: Filtered
Organic Certified: Yes
Castor Oil – Organic
$6.90 – $42.90
Castor Oil is derived from the seeds of Castor Oil Plant (Ricinus Communis) that grows in tropical regions such as India. It is traditionally used as lubricant and binding agent in cosmetic formulations. Medicinally, it is used as a laxative.
Due to its highly viscous nature, Castor Oil can also be used to moisturize dry skin as it penetrates deep into the skin tissue and nourishes it with fatty acids. It is often used for massage oils, general skin/scalp care, eyelash growth and in homemade soaps. This is an organic grade castor oil.