INCI Name: Copernicia Prunifera
Use: Melt to use. Typical use level 1-20%. For external use only. Melting point 75-85.
Properties: Light yellow flakes organic grade.
Applications: Usually used in cosmetics and car polishes.
Carnauba Wax – Organic
$8.90 – $58.90
Also known as Palm Wax or Brazil Wax, Carnauba is a wax obtained from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Prunifera which is native in North East Brazil. It is a naturally hard wax which is insoluble in water and has hypoallergenic properties. Due to its high melting point, it provides a high gloss finish and is often used in premium products such as cosmetics, hair waxes, as well as car and wooden floor polishes.