Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima
Method of Extraction: Expeller Pressed
Country of Origin: Spain
Form & Color: Light yellow to brown
Refinement Status: Refined
$7.50 – $48.90
Avocado Oil, also known as Persea Gratissima, is obtained by pressing dehydrated Avocado slices. It has excellent skin-replenishing fatty acids and is popular for soothing chapped or dry itchy skin.
Rich in antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents, Avocado Oil protects the skin from UV rays, prevents skin damage, and helps to moisturize the skin. It is also commonly use for culinary purposes, as well as cosmetics and personal care fomulations.