INCI Name: Maranta Arundinacea
Properties: Food grade white powder which is soluble in water.
Use: Add as it is to formulas.
Applications: Add to soaps, skin care and bath products, or for culinary purposes.
Arrowroot Powder – Food Grade
Arrowroot Powder is a form of white powdery starch that is naturally grain and gluten free. Harvested from the tropical plant known as Maranta Arundinac, it has been used for thousands of years for culinary or medicinal purposes. Arrowroot contains a good amount of Iron, Vitamin B, as well as Potassium which aids in metabolism, heart health, and circulation. This versatile powder can also be used in cosmetics making as it treats sunburns and blemishes, works as a thickening agent that is good in absorbing moisture, and keeps skin dry and non-greasy in body lotion formulas.